A big welcome to our friends from Great Brook Farm who will be joining EMBK to represent our district, Eastern Mass, at the BK Festival!

Remember: the EMBK tent is information central (schedule updates, meeting point, lost & found, food, etc.)

Glide wax call (as of 4pm Wed 2/27):

  • Saturday: Swix LF7 or Toko LF red (Toko for Gr 7/8: use LF red+yellow 1:1)
  • Sunday: Swix LF7 or Toko LF red (Toko for Gr 7/8: use LF red+yellow 1:1)

Festival information packet: schedule, waxing info, and more here

Course maps (.pdf) here

Relay Tag information: Schematic (.pdf) and video  of relay tag.

Relay team assignments: here

Festival coaching is organized by age/gender group, here are the co-head coaches (updated 2/26 11:45am):

Group Co-head coach Co-head coach
Lollipop Erin Lake Jonathan Brenner
Gr 1/2 Erin Lake Jonathan Brenner
Gr 3/4 girls Rebecca McNeil Pamela Hrones
Gr 3/4 boys Eli Gallaudet Evgeny Ivanov
Gr 5/6 girls Chris Woll Josie Petersen
Gr 5/6 boys Heiner Baumann Dave Currie
Gr 7/8 girls Katy Graddy Lara Gibson
Gr 7/8 boys Josh Burgel Mark Doughty

 

Saturday Relay Race Schedule with course tour times (subject to change – check at the tent)

  • 10:00am Parade
  • 10:30 Grade 1-2 Boys & Girls Classic Relay (1.1 km Picnic loop)
    • 9:00am Course tour
  • 11:05am Grade 3-4 Boys Classic Relay (1.1 km Picnic loop)
    • 9:05am Course tour
  • 11:40am Grade 3-4 Girls Classic Relays (1.1 km Picnic loop)
    • 9:10am Course tour
  • 12:15pm Grade 5-6 Boys Classic Relay (2 km Battell loop)
    • 9:15am Course tour
  • 12:50pm Grade 5-6 Girls Classic Relay (2 km Battell loop)
    • 1:20am Course tour
  • 1:25pm Grade 7-8 Boys Classic Relay (2 km Battell loop)
    • 9:25am Course tour
  • 2:00pm Grade 7-8 Girls Classic Relay (2 km Battell loop)
    • 9:30am Course tour
  • Older skiers who arrive after the course tours will have a later opportunity to tour the course during the races, but we don’t want to be guiding a large group on the course while races are in progress.

All skis should be dropped off for classic waxing with the wax team 90 minutes before your child’s race!

Sunday Race Schedule with course tour times (subject to change – check at the tent) (race format: 15 second interval start, boys then girls)

  • 9:30am Grade 1-2 Boys & Girls Individual Freestyle (1.1 km)
    • 8:30am course tour
  • 10:05am Grade 3-4 Individual Freestyle, (2.2 km)
    • 8:50am course tour – boys
    • 8:55am course tour – girls
  • 11:00am 8th Grade Graduation
  • 11:20am Lollipop race
  • 11:45pm Grade 5-6 Individual Freestyle, (3.1 km)
    • 9:00am course tour – boys
    • 9:05am course tour – girls
  • 12:55pm 7-8 individual Freestyle (4.2k)
    • 9:10am course tour – girls
    • 9:15am course tour – girls
  • Older skiers who arrive after the course tours will have a later opportunity to tour the course during the races, but we don’t want to be guiding a large group on the course while races are in progress.

Stop by the wax team with your race skis 60-90 minutes before your start for while-you-wait rilling.